Privacy Policy

Sleep Capital Privacy Commitment

Respecting Your Personal Information:

We respect and recognize your privacy rights under the Act. Our commitment is to fully adhere to all of its provisions regarding the gathering, management, and responsible disclosure of your Personal Information.

Types of Personal Information We Gather:

Depending on our relationship with you, we may collect a range of Personal Information, including:

  • Initial identification details: Such as your name, residential address, and date of birth.
  • Contact details: Including your telephone number, residential and mailing addresses, as well as your email address.
  • Demographic details: Information like your gender, age, purchase history, income, occupation, hobbies, and interests.
  • Confirmation of identity details: This may encompass your driver’s license number and passport information.
  • Product and service information: We may gather data related to the products and services you’ve purchased or inquired about, which could include additional details necessary for delivery and addressing your queries.
  • Work Details: In cases where you’re engaged as a service provider, contractor, or agent, we might collect information related to your performance.
  • Job applicant details: If you’re applying for a job with us, we may collect information to assess your suitability, including your application, resume, and references.
  • Financial information: This can include details about payment methods, credit reports, or information related to finance or in-store credit applications.
  • Feedback: Information that you provide directly through our website, service center, customer surveys, or interactions with our representatives.
  • Health information: In situations where it’s necessary to protect the health and safety of our premises, staff, and customers.
  • Analytics: Information that you indirectly provide through your use of our websites or online presence, which may include IP addresses.

Please note that we typically won’t require all of the above information from you. The specific details we collect depend on the services we provide or the interactions we have with you. 

How We Gather Your Personal Information:

Our approach is to collect Personal Information directly from you whenever possible unless it’s impractical to do so. We employ various methods for gathering this information, including:

  • Website Interaction: When you engage with and use our website.
  • Conversations and Communications: During your discussions with our team members.
  • Applications and Purchases: When you fill out an application, place an order, or request a quote.
  • In-Store or Online Purchases: When you make a purchase, whether in-store or online.
  • Premises Access: When you visit our physical locations.
  • Finance Applications: In case you apply for financing options.
  • Information Registration: When you reach out to us for information or register your details on our website.
  • Surveys and Research: Your participation in surveys and other research initiatives.
  • Promotions and Contests: When you take part in any of our promotions, sweepstakes, or contests.
  • Mailing List or Membership Program: If you subscribe to our mailing list or become a member.
  • Social Media Interaction: When you share information via our social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter).
  • Supplying Goods or Services: If you provide goods or services to us.
  • Job Applications: When you submit a job application or résumé, which may include details from your referees and publicly available sources.

In addition, we may utilize tracking technologies like cookies to enhance your browsing experience on our website and tailor our services to your needs. You have the option to manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. 

 How We Utilize and Safeguard Your Personal Information:

We take your Personal Information seriously, treating it with the utmost confidentiality. Rest assured, we do not share, sell, rent, or disclose your information unless it’s explicitly outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We retain your Personal Information for as long as it’s necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In some cases, we may need to keep it for an extended period, as required by law, or for safeguarding legal rights.

At  Sleep Capital, we employ, gather, and hold your information for the following purposes:

  • Customer Service: This involves completing transactions, delivering products and services, managing membership programs, and promptly addressing any queries or issues you may have.
  • Marketing: We use your information to keep you informed about our products, services, events, or promotions through various communication channels. Remember, you have the option to opt-out at any time.
  • Business Operations: Our data helps us analyze our business, improve the customer experience, administer our website, ensure the safety and well-being of our premises, and track trends for planning, marketing, research, recruiting, and training purposes.
  • Fraud Prevention: We use your information to protect against fraud and other unlawful activities.
  • Recruitment: When it comes to staff recruitment and engagement with contractors, your data may be involved.
  • Other Purposes: Your information may be used for purposes explicitly explained at the time of collection, as required or authorized by law, or with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may share your Personal Information with the following entities:

  • Related Bodies Corporate: This includes our parent company and franchisees, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
  • Service Providers: This category encompasses technology service providers, research and data analysis firms, payment processors, and professional advisors who assist us in various aspects of our operations.
  • Partners: We may collaborate with third-party marketing agencies, program partners, and other organizations that we believe can provide you with relevant and valuable information.
  • Law Enforcement: In compliance with legal requirements, we may share your information with regulatory bodies, government agencies, or any individuals or entities as necessary.
  • Business Purchasers: If we decide to sell all or part of our business, your information may be disclosed to the new owner(s) during the transaction(s).

Direct Marketing Materials:

We may send you marketing communications directly related to our products and services if it’s something you would reasonably anticipate based on how we initially collected your Personal Information. You have the freedom to opt out of these communications anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe link included in each marketing message.

Access and Correction of Personal Information:

If you wish to access your Personal Information, you can reach out to us using the contact information provided below. We make every effort to facilitate access, which may involve sending the requested information by mail or email. Please bear in mind that there may be reasonable costs associated with accessing your Personal Information, which we may ask you to cover.

In cases where we cannot grant access, such as when it could impact the privacy or confidentiality of others, we will provide you with a written explanation for our decision. If you believe that your Personal Information contains errors, omissions, or inaccuracies, you have the option to request corrections. We will carefully review your request and make the necessary amendments or include a note to reflect any disagreements.

Third-Party Websites:

We’ve included links to third-party websites on our platform for your convenience. It’s important to note that Golden Sleep does not assume responsibility for the content of these external sites or how they may handle your Personal Information.

Security Measures:

At Sleep Capital, we’re dedicated to safeguarding the security of your Personal Information. To achieve this, we employ industry-standard measures aimed at preventing any loss, misuse, or unauthorized disclosure. These security practices encompass password restrictions, firewalls, anti-virus software, and the assurance of both external and internal premises security.

Complaints or Questions:

If you have any inquiries, concerns, or issues related to your privacy or believe there might have been a privacy breach, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with the Sleep Capital store you’ve been in contact with or our Privacy Officer (contact details provided below).

Rest assured, all complaints will be handled fairly and with prompt attention, and we endeavor to provide a response within 30 days. For further information regarding privacy matters, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Express Consent and Definitions:

By agreeing to the conditions stated in this Privacy Policy or sharing your Personal Information with us, you explicitly grant consent for the collection, retention, utilization, and disclosure of your Personal Information, all in accordance with the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy. Definitions and any updates to this policy can be accessed on our website.

Definitions: Within this policy, references to ‘Sleep Capital,’ ‘we,’ ‘us,’ or ‘our’ pertain to the Sleep Capital company.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy, and you can always find the latest version on our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please reach out to our Privacy Officer:

Email : sleepcapitalaus@gmail.com

Shopping Cart